East End Production (Melbourne)

Cursed Child opened at the Princess Theatre in Melbourne, Australia on February 23, 2019. An announcement was made on October 23, 2017 that Melbourne would be the third city to host the play and on January 16, 2019 early previews began. Regular performance tickets are now available.

Website  Facebook  Twitter  Instagram  YouTube

MuggleNet Review by Amanda

Cast

Contents

Year 3

Hermione Granger... Paula Arundell
Scorpius Malfoy... Nyx Calder
Rose Granger-Weasley... Aisha Aidara
Ginny Potter... Lucy Goleby
Albus Severus Potter... Ben Walter
Harry Potter... Gareth Reeves
Ron Weasley... Michael Whalley
Draco Malfoy... Tom Wren

Other cast members include:

  • Lucy Ansell
  • Alexander Artemov
  • Damien Avery
  • Jai Bacak
  • Michael Bani
  • Gabriella Barbagallo
  • Bonnie Barlow
  • Mike Bishop
  • Clare Chihambakwe
  • Luke Clayson
  • Gillian Cosgriff
  • Axel Duffy
  • Hannah Fredericksen
  • Lyndall Grant
  • Katie-Jean Harding
  • George Henare
  • Natasha Herbet
  • Matt Holly
  • Soren Jensen
  • Debra Lawrance
  • Monet Lewis
  • Abdul Muhaimin
  • James O'Connell
  • David Ross Paterson
  • Harrison Riley
  • Naomi Rukavina
  • Tom Russel
  • John Shearman
  • Liam Smith
  • David Spencer
  • Connor Sweeney
  • Archie Thomson
  • Jessica Vickers
  • Mackenzie Vokes

⬆ Back to top

Year 2

Hermione Granger... Paula Arundell
Scorpius Malfoy... Nyx Calder
Rose Granger-Weasley... Manali Datar
Ginny Potter... Lucy Goleby
Albus Severus Potter... Sean Rees-Wemyss
Harry Potter... Gareth Reeves
Ron Weasley... Michael Whalley
Draco Malfoy... Tom Wren

Other cast members include:

  • Lucy Ansell
  • Alexander Artemov
  • Iopu Auva’a
  • Damien Avery
  • Jai Bacak
  • Bonnie Barlow
  • Mike Bishop
  • Simon Chandler
  • Clare Chihambakwe
  • Louis Corbett
  • Gillian Cosgriff
  • Mark Dickinson
  • Hannah Fredericksen
  • Lyndall Grant
  • George Henare
  • Helen Howard
  • Soren Jensen
  • Hamish Johnston
  • Amanda LaBonté
  • Debra Lawrance
  • Monet Lewis
  • Kuda Mapeza
  • James O'Connell
  • David Paterson
  • Naomi Rukavina
  • John Shearman
  • David Simes
  • Liam Smith
  • Hayden Spencer
  • Slone Sudiro
  • Connor Sweeney
  • Archie Thomson
  • Jessica Vickers
  • Mackenzie Vokes

⬆ Back to top

Year 1

Hermione Granger... Paula Arundell
Rose Granger-Weasley... Manali Datar
Ginny Potter... Lucy Goleby
Ron Weasley... Gyton Grantley
Scorpius Malfoy... William McKenna
Albus Severus Potter... Sean Rees-Wemyss
Harry Potter... Gareth Reeves
Draco Malfoy... Tom Wren

Other cast members include:

  • Iopu Auva’a
  • Damien Avery
  • Mike Bishop
  • Simon Chandler
  • Clare Chihambakwe
  • Louis Corbett
  • Gillian Cosgriff
  • Mark Dickinson
  • Lyndall Grant
  • George Henare
  • Soren Jensen
  • Hamish Johnston
  • Madeleine Jones
  • Amanda LaBonté
  • Debra Lawrance
  • Kuda Mapeza
  • Kirsty Marillier
  • Cle Morgan
  • James O’Connell
  • David Paterson
  • John Shearman
  • David Simes
  • Hayden Spencer
  • Slone Sudiro
  • Connor Sweeney
  • Jessica Vickers
  • Hannah Waterman

⬆ Back to top

Crew
  • J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany, Jack Thorne... Original Story
  • Jack Thorne... Playwright
  • John Tiffany... Director
  • Michael Cassel... Australian Executive Producer
  • Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender, Harry Potter Theatrical Productions... Producers
  • Steven Hoggett... Movement Director
  • Christine Jones... Set Designer
  • Katrina Lindsay... Costume Designer
  • Imogen Heap... Composer & Arranger
  • Neil Austin... Lighting Designer
  • Gareth Fry... Sound Designer
  • Jamie Harrison... Illusions & Magic
  • Martin Lowe... Music Supervisor & Arranger
  • Jim Carnahan, CSA... International Casting Consultant
  • Finn Ross, Ash J. Woodward... Video Designers
  • Carole Hancock... Hair, Wigs & Makeup
  • Des Kennedy... International Associate Director
  • Neil Bettles... International Associate Movement Director
  • Brett J. Banakis... International Scenic Supervisor
  • Sabine Lemaître... International Costume Design Associate
  • Nick Solyom... International Associate Lighting Designer
  • Pete Malkin... International Associate Sound Designer
  • Chris Fisher... International Illusions & Magic Associate
  • Gary Beestone... International Technical Director
  • Sam Hunter... International Production Supervisor
  • Naomi Edwards... Australian Associate Director
  • Kirsten King... Australian Associate Movement Director
  • Gavan Swift... Australian Associate Lighting Designer
  • David Tonion... Australian Associate Sound Designer
  • Adam Mada... Australian Illusions & Magic Associate
  • Jude Loxley... Australian Costume Supervisor
  • Kylie Clarke... Australian Hair, Wigs & Makeup Supervisor
  • Sophie Jones... Australian Props Supervisor
  • Cameron Flint... Australian Technical Director
  • Janine Snape, CGA... Australian Casting Director
  • Diane Benjamin, Pam Skinner... International Executive Producers
  • Sonia Friedman Productions... UK General Managers
Accolades

Awards Won

Helpmann Awards 2019

Best Lighting Design 
Neil Austin

⬆ Back to top

Nominations

Helpmann Awards 2019

Best Costume Design
Katrina Lindsay

Best Female Actor in a Play
Paula Arundell

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
William McKenna

Best Original Score
Imogen Heap

Best Play

Best Scenic Design
Christine Jones

Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry

⬆ Back to top