West End Production (London)

The play premiered at the Palace Theatre in London’s West End. The show began its preview performances on June 7, 2016, and opened on July 30, 2016, with Part One starting at 2:00 p.m. and Part Two at 7:30 p.m.

Tickets first went on sale on October 28, 2015, at 11:00 a.m. GMT for priority bookings. 175,000 tickets were sold in eight hours, an amount unprecedented for a theater production. Sales for the general public began on October 30, 2015, at 11:00 a.m. GMT. Currently, Cursed Child tickets are hard to come by, but every Friday at 1:00 p.m. GMT, 40 tickets are released for the following week for great seats at a great price, known as the “Friday Forty.”

Website  Facebook  Twitter  Instagram  Tumblr  YouTube

MuggleNet Review by Devin (Part One)   MuggleNet Review by Devin (Part Two)  MuggleNet Review by Claire

Cast


Year 4

  • Ron Weasley... Thomas Aldridge
  • Harry Potter... Jamie Ballard
  • Scorpius Malfoy... Jonathan Case
  • Hermione Granger... Michelle Gayle
  • Draco Malfoy... James Howard
  • Rose Granger-Weasley... Rayxia Ojo
  • Albus Severus Potter... Dominic Short
  • Ginny Potter... Susie Trayling

Other cast members include:

  • Lola Adaja
  • David Annen
  • Valerie Antwen
  • Emma Bown
  • Adrian Christopher
  • Craig Connolly
  • Robert Curtis
  • Tim Dewberry
  • Rachelle Diedericks
  • Blythe Duff
  • Antony Eden
  • Jim Fish
  • Thomas Gilbey
  • Elliot Grihault
  • Rosie Hilal
  • Joseph Horsford
  • Mia Hudson
  • William Lawlor
  • Susan Lawson-Reynolds
  • Ronnie Lee
  • Ryan J. Mackay
  • Lucy Mangan
  • David Mara
  • Barry McCarthy
  • Marcus McKinlay
  • Kathryn Meisle
  • Gordon Millar
  • Duncan Shelton
  • Molly Shenker
  • Luke Sumner
  • Mark Theodore
  • Emma-May Uden
  • Madeleine Walker
  • Maddy Yates

⬆ Back to top

Year 3

  • Ron Weasley... Thomas Aldridge
  • Rose Granger-Weasley... Helen Aluko
  • Hermione Granger... Rakie Ayola/Nicola Alexis/Franc Ashman
  • Harry Potter... Jamie Ballard
  • Scorpius Malfoy... Jonathan Case
  • Draco Malfoy... James Howard
  • Albus Severus Potter... Joe Idris-Roberts
  • Ginny Potter... Susie Trayling

Other cast members include:

  • Rosemary Annabella
  • David Annen
  • Jordan Bamford
  • Emma Bown
  • Adrian Christopher
  • Craig Connolly
  • Danny Dalton
  • Leah Haile
  • April Hughes
  • Martin Johnston
  • Gareth Kennerley
  • Susan Lawson-Reynolds
  • Ryan J. Mackay
  • David Mara
  • Dylan Mason
  • Barry McCarthy
  • Sandy McDade
  • James McGregor
  • Annette McLauglin
  • Tom Peters
  • James Phoon
  • Eve Ponsonby
  • Kate Russell-Smith
  • Sinéad Sharkey
  • Amarah-Jae St. Aubyn
  • Mark Theodore
  • Joshua Wyatt

⬆ Back to top

Year 2

  • Ron Weasley... Thomas Aldridge
  • Rose Granger-Weasley... Helen Aluko
  • Albus Severus Potter... Theo Ancient
  • Hermione Granger... Rakie Ayola
  • Scorpius Malfoy... Samuel Blenkin
  • Harry Potter... Jamie Glover
  • Draco Malfoy... James Howard
  • Ginny Potter... Emma Lowndes

Other cast members include:

  • Nicola Alexis
  • Rosemary Annabella
  • David Annen
  • Annabel Baldwin Delphi
  • Ruthxjiah Bellenea
  • Morag Cross
  • Danny Dalton
  • Leah Haile
  • Rupert Henderson
  • Elizabeth Hill
  • April Hughes
  • Lowri James
  • Martin Johnston
  • Barry McCarthy
  • Sandy McDade
  • James McGregor
  • Tom Mackley
  • Sarah Miele
  • Rayxia Ojo
  • Jordan Paris
  • James Phoon
  • Henry Rundle
  • Nuno Silva
  • Ged Simmons
  • Mark Theodore
  • Gideon Turner
  • Ed White
  • Joshua Wyatt

⬆ Back to top

Year 1

  • Scorpius Malfoy... Anthony Boyle
  • Albus Severus Potter... Sam Clemmett
  • Hermione Granger... Noma Dumezweni
  • Ginny Potter... Poppy Miller
  • Harry Potter... Jamie Parker
  • Draco Malfoy... Alex Price
  • Rose Granger-Weasley... Cherrelle Skeete
  • Ron Weasley... Paul Thornley

Other cast members include:

  • Nicola Alexis
  • Helen Aluko
  • Rosemary Annabella
  • Annabel Baldwin
  • Jack Bennett
  • Paul Bentall
  • Zoe Brough
  • Morag Cross
  • Cristina Fray
  • Rudi Goodman
  • Claudia Grant
  • James Howard
  • Christiana Hutchings
  • Lowri James
  • Chris Jarman
  • Martin Johnston
  • Alfred Jones
  • Jeremy Ang Jones
  • Bili Keogh
  • Chipo Kureya
  • James Le Lacheur
  • Helena Lymbery
  • Tom Mackley
  • Barry McCarthy
  • Sandy McDade
  • Andrew McDonald
  • Adam McNamara
  • Tom Milligan
  • Jack North
  • Stuart Ramsay
  • Ewan Rutherford
  • Nuno Silva
  • Esther Smith
  • Nathaniel Smith
  • Dylan Standen
  • Joshua Wyatt

⬆ Back to top

Crew
  • J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany, Jack Thorne... Original Story
  • Jack Thorne... Playwright
  • John Tiffany... Director
  • Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender's Playground Entertainment, Harry Potter Theatrical Productions... Producers
  • Steven Hoggett... Movement Director
  • Christine Jones... Set Designer
  • Katrina Lindsay... Costume Designer
  • Neil Austin... Lighting Designer
  • Gareth Fry... Sound Designer
  • Imogen Heap... Composer & Arranger
  • Jeremy Chernick... Special Effects
  • Jamie Harrison... Illusions & Magic
  • Martin Lowe... Music Supervisor & Arranger
  • Julia Horan CDG... Casting Director
  • Gary Beestone... Production Manager
  • Sam Hunter... Production Stage Manager
  • Des Kennedy... Associate Director
  • Neil Bettles... Associate Movement Director
  • Brett J. Banakis... Associate Set Designer
  • Pete Malkin... Associate Sound Designer
  • Chris Fisher... Illusions & Magic Associate
  • Lotte Hines... Casting Associate
  • Adam King... Assistant Lighting Designer
  • Sabine Lemaitre... Costume Design Supervisor
  • Carole Hancock... Hair, Wigs & Make-up
  • Lisa Buckley, Mary Halliday... Props Supervisors
  • Phij Adams... Music Editor
  • Finn Ross, Ash Woodward... Video Design
  • Daniele Lydon... Dialect Coach
  • Richard Ryder... Voice Coach
  • Richard Clayton... Company Stage Manager
  • Jordan Noble-Davies... Stage Manager
  • Jenefer Tait... Deputy Stage Manager
  • Oliver Bagwell Purefoy, Tom Gilding, Sally Inch, Ban Sherratt... Assistant Stage Managers
  • Pip Minnithorpe... Resident Director
  • Amy Gillot... Head of Wardrobe
  • Laura Watkins... Deputy Head of Wardrobe
  • Kate Anderson, Leanne Hired... Wardrobe Assistants
  • George Amielle, Melissa Cooke, Rosie Etheridge, John Ovenden, Emilee Swift... Dressers
  • Nina Van Houten... Head of Hair, Wigs & Make-up
  • Alice Townes... Deputy Head of Hair, Wigs & Make-up
  • Charlotte Briscoe, Jacob Fessey, Cassie Murphie... Hair, Wigs & Make-up Assistants
  • Chris Reid... Head of Sound
  • Rowena Edwards... Deputy Head of Sound
  • Laura Caplin... Sound No. 3
  • Callum Donaldson... SFX Operator
  • Josh Peters... Head of Automation
  • Jamie Lawrence... Deputy Head of Automation
  • Jame Robson... Automation No. 3
  • David Treanor... Show Chief LX
  • Paul Gurney... Performer Flying Technician
  • David Russell, Eleanor Dowling... Chaperones
  • Sonia Friedman Productions... General Management
  • Diane Benjamin... Executive Director
  • Pam Skinner... Executive Producer
  • Fiona Stewart... Associate Producer
  • Ben Canning... Assistant Producer
  • Max Bittleston... General Management Assistant
  • Imogen Clare-Wood... Production Assistant
  • Laura Jane Elliott... Marketing Manager
  • Mark Payn... Revenue Manager
  • Lucie Lovatt... Associate Producer (Development)
  • Lydia Rynne... Development Assistant
  • Jack Bradley... Literary Associate
  • Jordan Eaton... Office Assistant
  • Vicky Ngoma... House Seats Assistant
Accolades

Awards Won

WhatsOnStage Awards 2018 

Best Show Poster

Best West End Show

Laurence Olivier Awards 2017

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Anthony Boyle

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Noma Dumezweni

Best Costume Design
Katrina Lindsay

Best Director
John Tiffany

Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin

Best New Play

Best Set Design
Christine Jones

Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry

WhatsOnStage Awards 2017

Best Actor in a Play
Jamie Parker

Best Direction
John Tiffany

Best Lighting Design
Neil Austin

Best New Play

Best Set Design
Christine Jones

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Anthony Boyle

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Noma Dumezweni

Best Video Design
Finn Ross and Ash Woodward

Critics' Circle Theatre Awards 2016

Best Designer
Christine Jones

Best Director
John Tiffany

Most Promising Newcomer
Anthony Boyle

Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016

Best Play

⬆ Back to top

Nominations

Laurence Olivier Awards 2017

Best Theatre Choreographer
Steven Hogget

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Imogen Heap

WhatsOnStage Awards 2017

Best Costume Design
Katrina Lindsay

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Paul Thornley

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Poppy Miller

Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016

Best Design
Christie Jones

Best Director
John Tiffany

Emerging Talent Award
Anthony Boyle

⬆ Back to top