Wizarding World Stars Nominated for National Film Awards UK

An array of Wizarding World cast and crew have been nominated for the sixth National Film Awards UK, which will take place on March 20 in London.

Nominations for 26 categories of awards from Best Actress and Best Actor to Global Contribution to Motion Picture were chosen by fans, with over 2.9 million nominations submitted.

 

 

Eleven Wizarding World stars have been nominated across seven categories. Timothy Spall (Peter Pettigrew) is nominated for Best Actor for his role in Mrs Lowry & Son. Spall is up against Strike’s Tom Burke, who has received a nomination for his role in The Souvenir.

Helen McCrory (Narcissa Malfoy) is nominated in the Best Actress in a TV Series category for her role in popular crime drama Peaky Blinders. Dames Julie Walters (Molly Weasley) and Emma Thompson (Professor Trelawney) are nominated for Best Supporting Actress for their roles in Wild Rose and Last Christmas, respectively. Also receiving a nomination in this category is Gemma Jones (Madam Pomfrey) for her role in the Elton John biopic, Rocketman.

Best Actor in a TV Series includes a nomination for David Tennant (Barty Crouch, Jr.) for Good Omens and Rory Kinnear (Barry Fairbrother in The Casual Vacancy) for his portrayal of Stephen Lyons in the dystopian series Years and Years. Ralph Fiennes (Voldemort) has picked up a nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his part in docudrama Official Secrets.

Eddie Redmayne (Newt Scamander) is nominated in the category of Outstanding Performance for the biographical adventure film The Aeronauts, and John Cleese (Nearly Headless Nick) has been nominated in the prestigious Global Contribution to Motion Picture category.

Heyday Films (the studio founded by Harry Potter producer David Heyman) and Warner Bros. Pictures will go head-to head-in the category of Best Film Production Company.

Fans can vote for the winners across all categories on the National Film Awards website until March 10.

Check out the full list of nominations for the National Film Awards UK below.

Best Actress

Renee Zellweger (Judy)
Jessie Buckley (Wild Rose)
Sally Hawkins (Eternal Beauty)
Kate Beckinsale (Farming)
Emilia Clarke (Last Christmas)
Karla-Simone Spence (Blue Story)
Vanessa Redgrave (Mrs Lowry & Son)
Keira Knightley (The Aftermath)
Meera Syal (Yesterday)
Lesley Manville (Ordinary Love)
Ella Balinska (Charlie’s Angels)

Best Actor

Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
Sam Adewunmi (The Last Tree)
Tom Burke (The Souvenir)
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje (Farming)
Richard Dreyfuss (Astronaut)
Timothy Spall (Mrs Lowry & Son)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Daniel Kaluuya (Queen & Slim)
Jason Statham (Fast & Furious – Hobbs & Shaw)

Best Newcomer

Mhairi Calvey
Louis Ashbourne Serkis
Billy Barratt
Andrew Onwubolu
Karla-Simone Spence
Micheal Ward
Ella Balinska
Sam Adewunmi
Vicky Knight
Honor Swinton Byrne

Best Actress in a TV Series

Helen McCrory (Peaky Blinders)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
T’Nia Miller (Years & Years)
Ruth Jones (Gavin & Stacey)
Siobhan Finneran (A Confession)
Sian Brooke (Good Omen)
Nathalie Emmanuel (Four Weddings & a Funeral)
Mandeep Dhillon (After Life)

Best Supporting Actress

Julie Walters (Wild Rose)
Tilda Swinton (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
Jessica Barden (Scarborough)
Emma Thompson (Last Christmas)
Gemma Jones (Rocketman)
Karla-Simone Spence (Blue Story)
Vanessa Kirby (Fast & Furious – Hobbs & Shaw)

Best Actor in a TV Series

Cillian Murphy (Peaky Blinders)
Ashley Walters (TopBoy)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Kane Robinson (TopBoy)
Mathew Horne (Gavin & Stacey)
Rory Kinnear (Years and Years)
Ricky Gervais (After Life)
Martin Freeman (A Confession)
David Tennant (Good Omens)

Best Supporting Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor (The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind)
Hugh Laurie (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
Ralph Fiennes (Official Secrets)
Rob Brydon (Blinded by the Light)
Jamie Bell (Rocketman)
Lee Mack (Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans)
Sanjeev Bhaskar (Yesterday)
Khali Best (Blue Story)

Best Drama

Beats
Farming
The Flood
The Party’s Just Beginning
Scarborough
Bait
The Good Liar
Ordinary Love

Best TV Drama Series

Peaky Blinders
The War of the Worlds
Sex Education
The Capture
Gavin & Stacey (A Christmas Special)
Chernobyl
Years and Years
Beecham House
A Confession
After Life
The Feed

Best Thriller

The Haunting of Borley Rectory
The Isle
Crucible of the Vampire
Rabid
The Hole in the Ground
The Tombs

Best Action

1917
Official Secrets
The Aftermath
The Aeronauts
Avengement
Acceptable Damage
Blue Story
Boyz in the Wood

Best Independent Film

Blue Story
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Rise of the Footsoldier: Marbella
King of Crime
The Corrupted
Rabid
Astronaut
The Last Tree

Best Screenplay

Blue Story
Scarborough
Madness in the Method
Extra Ordinary
Astronaut
The Souvenir
The Kid Who Would Be King
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
The Gentlemen

Best Documentary

Diego Maradona (Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin)
For Sama (Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts)
Last Breath (Richard da Costa, Alex Parkinson, Duncan Allcock)
Tell Me Who I Am (Ed Perkins, Andrew Caley, Alex Lewis, Marcus Lewis)
The Big Meeting (Daniel Draper,Charlotte Austin, Richard Burgon, Jeremy Corbyn)
Liam Gallagher: As It Was (Liam Gallagher, Gavin Fitzgerald, Charlie Lightening)
The Ponds (Patrick McLennan, Samuel Smith)

Best British Film

Blue Story
The Corrupted
Beats
Scarborough
Mrs Lowry & Son
Rocketman
The Gentlemen
Animals
Eternal Beauty
Lynn + Lucy

Best Comedy
Eaten by Lions
Rupert, Rupert & Rupert
Beats
Madness in the Method
Extra Ordinary
Last Christmas
Blinded by the Light
Horrible Histories: The Movie – Rotten Romans
Yesterday

Best Animation Film

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Home Sweet Home
Flying Octopus
Substance
The Penguin Who Couldn't Swim
Chin Up
Moment of Clarity

Outstanding Performance

Kris Hitchen (Sorry We Missed You)
Vanessa Redgrave (Mrs Lowry & Son)
Louis Ashbourne Serkis (The Kid Who Would Be King)
Keira Knightley (Official Secrets)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Himesh Patel (Yesterday)
Micheal Ward (Blue Story)
Eddie Redmayne (The Aeronauts)
Idris Elba (Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw)
Liam Neeson (Ordinary Love)

Best Feature Film

The Corrupted
Lucas & Albert
Rabid
Scarborough
Astronaut
1917
Sorry We Missed You
Fighting with my Family

Best Director

Chiwetel Ejiofor (The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind)
Shelagh McLeod (Astronaut)
Mark Jenkin (Bait)
Guy Ritchie (The Gentlemen)
Sam Mendes (1917)
Ken Loach (Sorry We Missed You)
Stephen Merchant (Fighting with my Family)
Andrew Onwubolu (Blue Story)
Dexter Fletcher (Rocketman)

Best Producer

Damien Jones & Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor (Blue Story)
Debbie Gray (Mrs Lowry & Son)
Christopher Granier-Deferre (Scarborough)
Myf Hopkins and Lee Thomas (The Last Tree)
Faye Ward (Wild Rose)
Ged Doherty, Elizabeth Fowler, Melissa Shiyu Zuo (Official Secrets)

Best Film Distribution Company

Evolutionary Films
Curzon Artificial Eye
Vertigo Releasing
Dartmouth Films
Paramount Pictures UK
Modern Films
ICA Cinema Distribution

Best Film Production Company

Fable Pictures
Heyday Films
Working Title Films
Carnaby International
Warner Bros. Pictures
Monumental Pictures
Potboiler
Wellington Films
Sigma Films

Best Foreign Language Film

Botoxx
Grâce à Dieu
Le Grand Bain (France)
Queen of Hearts (Sweden)
Noah Land (Turkey)
Mistresses (Russia)
The Conquest of Siberia (Russia)
Jessica Forever (France)
Five is the Perfect Number (Italy)
While At War (Spain)
Los Japón (Spain)

Best International Film

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
Knives Out
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
Rocketman
The Keeper
Queen & Slim
Charlie’s Angels
Fast & Furious – Hobbs & Shaw
The Gentlemen

Global Contribution to Motion Picture

Anthony Hopkins
Hugh Grant
Pierce Brosnan
John Cleese
Rowan Atkinson

Lucy O'Shea

I was given a copy of Philosopher's Stone in 2001, and instantly, I was hooked. Since then, my passion for Potter has been equaled only by my passion for fair access to education (and watching motorsport). A spell I wish could exist in the Muggle world is the summoning charm because this Hufflepuff is not a "particularly good finder"!